See All the Winners of the 2020 Grammy Awards thumbnail

See All the Winners of the 2020 Grammy Awards

The 62nd Annual Grammy Awards took space this twelve months beneath the shadow of fundamental tumult on the Recording Academy. As well they began appropriate hours after news broke that NBA memoir Kobe Bryant, his . daughter Gianna and seven others died in a helicopter rupture shut to Los Angeles. Delivery air the Staples Center, arrivals took space on the crimson carpet as mourners gathered outside the enviornment to pay their respects on the dwelling of the Lakers, Bryant’s crew for his entire career.

Despite the somber mood, the stars confirmed up for an night of performances, Grammy Moments and certainly the distribution of the awards themselves. Alicia Keys was reprised her characteristic as sunny host, with performances from Ariana Grande, Rosalía, Demi Lovato and quite loads of extra.

Going into the night, Lizzo led with basically the most nominations (eight), whereas Lil Nas X and Billie Eilish followed with six apiece. All three of these artists contended for Most productive Unique Artist (even supposing their respective newness varies), alongside five various artists, within the fundamental twelve months of an expanded category.

Within the damage, Billie Eilish swept the tip awards of the night: Album of the Year, File of the Year, Tune of the Year and Most productive Unique Artist, alongside with her brother and producer Finneas joining her for quite loads of these, and winning a solo award himself for Producer of the Year (Non-Classical). Lizzo and Lil Nas didn’t breeze dwelling empty-handed, even supposing. Lizzo took dwelling three Grammys, and Lil Nas X, two.

Below, study the winners of the 2020 Grammy Awards, updating dwell all around the night.

Album of the Year

I, I

Bon Iver

NORMAN F—ING ROCKWELL!

Lana del Rey

WHEN WE ALL FALL ASLEEP, WHERE DO WE GO?

Billie Eilish

THANK U, NEXT

Ariana Grande

I USED TO KNOW HER

H.E.R.

7

Lil Nas X

CUZ I LOVE YOU

Lizzo

FATHER OF THE BRIDE

Vampire Weekend

File of the Year

HEY MA

Bon Iver

BAD GUY

Billie Eilish

7 RINGS

Ariana Grande

HARD PLACE

H.E.R.

TALK

Khalid

OLD TOWN ROAD

Lil Nas X toes. Billy Ray Cyrus

TRUTH HURTS

Lizzo

SUNFLOWER

Post Malone

Tune of the Year

ALWAYS REMEMBER US THIS WAY

Natalie Hemby, Lady Gaga, Hillary Lindsey and Lori McKenna, songwriters (Lady Gaga)

BAD GUY

Billie Eilish O’Connell & Finneas O’Connell, songwriters (Billie Eilish)

BRING MY FLOWERS NOW

Brandi Carlile, Phil Hanseroth, Tim Hanseroth and Tanya Tucker, songwriters (Tanya Tucker)

HARD PLACE

Ruby Amanfu, Sam Ashworth, D. Arcelious Harris, H.E.R. & Rodney Jerkins, songwriters (H.E.R.)

LOVER

Taylor Swift

NORMAN F***ING ROCKWELL

Jack Antonoff and Lana del Ray, songwriters (Lana del Rey)

SOMEONE YOU LOVED

Tom Barnes, Lewis Capaldi, Pete Kelleher, Benjamin Kohn and Sam Roman, songwriters (Lewis Capaldi)

TRUTH HURTS

Steven Cheung, Eric Frederic, Melissa Jefferson and Jesse Saint John, songwriters (Lizzo)

Most productive Unique Artist

BLACK PUMAS

BILLIE EILISH

LIL NAS X

LIZZO

MAGGIE ROGERS

ROSALíA

TANK AND THE BANGAS

YOLA

Most productive Pop Solo Performance

SPIRIT

Beyoncé

Win The Transient. Register to receive the tip tales or no longer it might perchance well perchance also be critical to know comely now.

Thanks!

For your security, now we non-public despatched a confirmation electronic mail to the address you entered. Click on the hyperlink to ascertain your subscription and open receiving our newsletters. For these that don’t receive the confirmation within 10 minutes, please test your unsolicited mail folder.

BAD GUY

Billie Eilish

7 RINGS

Ariana Grande

TRUTH HURTS

Lizzo

YOU NEED TO CALM DOWN

Taylor Swift

Most productive Pop Duo/Crew Performance

BOYFRIEND

Ariana Grande & Social House

SUCKER

Jonas Brothers

OLD TOWN ROAD

Lil Nas X Featuring Billy Ray Cyrus

SUNFLOWER

Post Malone & Swae Lee

SEÑORITA

Shawn Mendes & Camila Cabello

Most productive Dilapidated Pop Vocal Album



Andrea Bocelli

LOVE (DELUXE EDITION)

Michael Bublé

LOOK NOW

Elvis Costello & The Imposters

A LEGENDARY CHRISTMAS

John Myth

WALLS

Barbra Streisand

Most productive Pop Vocal Album

THE LION KING: THE GIFT

Beyoncé

WHEN WE ALL FALL ASLEEP, WHERE DO WE GO?

Billie Eilish

THANK U, NEXT

Ariana Grande

NO.6 COLLABORATIONS PROJECT

Ed Sheeran

LOVER

Taylor Swift

Most productive Dance Recording

LINKED

Bonobo

Simon Green, producer; Simon Green, mixer

GOT TO KEEP ON

The Chemical Brothers

The Chemical Brothers, producers; Steve Dub Jones & Tom Rowlands, mixers

PIECE OF YOUR HEART

Meduza Featuring Goodboys

Simone Giani, Luca De Gregorio & Mattia Vitale, producers; Simone Giani, Luca De Gregorio & Mattia Vitale, mixers

UNDERWATER

RÜFÜS DU SOL

Jason Evigan & RÜFÜS DU SOL, producers; Cassian Stewart-Kasimba, mixer

MIDNIGHT HOUR

Skrillex & Boys Noize Featuring Ty Dolla $ign

Boys Noize & Skrillex, producers; Skrillex, mixer

Most productive Dance/Electronic Album

LP5

Apparat

NO GEOGRAPHY

The Chemical Brothers

HI THIS IS FLUME (MIXTAPE)

Flume

SOLACE

RÜFÜS DU SOL

WEATHER

Tycho

Most productive Contemporary Instrumental Album

ANCESTRAL RECALL

Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah

STAR PEOPLE NATION

Theo Croker

BEAT MUSIC! BEAT MUSIC! BEAT MUSIC!

Label Guiliana

ELEVATE

Lettuce

METTAVOLUTION

Rodrigo y Gabriela

Most productive Rock Performance

PRETTY WASTE

Bones UK

THIS LAND

Gary Clark Jr.

HISTORY REPEATS

Brittany Howard

WOMAN

Karen O & Possibility Mouse

TOO BAD

Rival Sons

Most productive Steel Performance

ASTOROLUS – THE GREAT OCTOPUS

Candlemass Featuring Tony Iommi

HUMANICIDE

Dying Angel

BOW DOWN

I Prevail

UNLEASHED

Killswitch Exhaust

7EMPEST

Instrument

Most productive Rock Tune

FEAR INOCULUM

Instrument, songwriters (Instrument)

GIVE YOURSELF A TRY

George Daniel, Adam Hann, Matthew Healy & Ross MacDonald, songwriters (The 1975)

HARMONY HALL

Ezra Koenig, songwriter (Vampire Weekend)

HISTORY REPEATS

Brittany Howard, songwriter (Brittany Howard)

THIS LAND

Gary Clark Jr., songwriter (Gary Clark Jr.)

Most productive Rock Album

AMO

Lift Me The Horizon

SOCIAL CUES

Cage The Elephant

IN THE END

The Cranberries

TRAUMA

I Prevail

FERAL ROOTS

Rival Sons

Most productive Different Tune Album

U.F.O.F.

Gigantic Thief

ASSUME FORM

James Blake

I,I

Bon Iver

FATHER OF THE BRIDE

Vampire Weekend

ANIMA

Thom Yorke

Most productive R&B Performance

LOVE AGAIN

Daniel Caesar and Brandy

COULD’VE BEEN

H.E.R. toes. Bryson Tiller

EXACTLY HOW I FEEL

Lizzo toes. Gucci Mane

ROLL SOME MO

Lucky Daye

COME HOME

Anderson .Paak toes. André 3000

Most productive Dilapidated R&B Performance

TIME TODAY

BJ The Chicago Kid

STEADY LOVE

India.Arie

JEROME

Lizzo

REAL GAMES

Lucky Daye

BUILT FOR LOVE

PJ Morton Featuring Jazmine Sullivan

Most productive R&B Tune

COULD’VE BEEN

Dernst Emile II, David “Swagg R’Celious” Harris, H.E.R. & Hue “Soundzfire” Strother, songwriters (H.E.R. Featuring Bryson Tiller)

LOOK AT ME NOW

Emily King & Jeremy Most, songwriters (Emily King)

NO GUIDANCE

Chris Brown, Tyler James Bryant, Nija Charles, Aubrey Graham, Anderson Hernandez, Michee Patrick Lebrun, Joshua Lewis, Noah Shebib & Teddy Walton, songwriters (Chris Brown Featuring Drake)

ROLL SOME MO

David Brown, Dernst Emile II & Peter Lee Johnson, songwriters (Lucky Daye)

SAY SO

PJ Morton, songwriter (PJ Morton Featuring JoJo)

Most productive City Contemporary Album

APOLLO XXI

Steve Lacy

CUZ I LOVE YOU (DELUXE)

Lizzo

OVERLOAD

Georgia Anne Muldrow

SATURN

NAO

BEING HUMAN IN PUBLIC

Jessie Reyez

Most productive R&B Album

1123

BJ The Chicago Kid

PAINTED

Lucky Daye

ELLA MAI

Ella Mai

PAUL

PJ Morton

VENTURA

Anderson .Paak

Most productive Rap Performance

MIDDLE CHILD

J. Cole

SUGE

DaBaby

DOWN BAD

Dreamville Featuring J.I.D, Bas, J. Cole, EARTHGANG & Younger Nudy

RACKS IN THE MIDDLE

Nipsey Hussle Featuring Roddy Ricch & Hit-Boy

CLOUT

Offset Featuring Cardi B

Most productive Rap/Sung Performance

HIGHER

DJ Khaled Featuring Nipsey Hussle & John Myth

DRIP TOO HARD

Lil Exiguous one & Gunna

PANINI

Lil Nas X

BALLIN

Mustard Featuring Roddy Ricch

THE LONDON

Younger Thug Featuring J. Cole & Travis Scott

Most productive Rap Tune

BAD IDEA

Chancelor Bennett, Cordae Dunston, Uforo Ebong & Daniel Hackett, songwriters (YBN Cordae Featuring Likelihood The Rapper)

GOLD ROSES

Noel Cadastre, Aubrey Graham, Anderson Hernandez, Khristopher Riddick-Tynes, William Leonard Roberts II, Joshua Quinton Scruggs, Leon Thomas III & Ozan Yildirim, songwriters (Rick Ross Featuring Drake)

A LOT

Jermaine Cole, Dacoury Natche, 21 Savage & Anthony White, songwriters (21 Savage Featuring J. Cole)

RACKS IN THE MIDDLE

Ermias Asghedom, Dustin James Corbett, Greg Allen Davis, Chauncey Hollis, Jr. & Rodrick Moore, songwriters (Nipsey Hussle Featuring Roddy Ricch & Hit-Boy)

SUGE

DaBaby, Jetsonmade & Pooh Beatz, songwriters (DaBaby)

Most productive Rap Album

REVENGE OF THE DREAMERS III

Dreamville

CHAMPIONSHIPS

Meek Mill

I AM > I WAS

21 Savage

IGOR

Tyler, The Creator

THE LOST BOY

YBN Cordae

Most productive Nation Solo Performance

ALL YOUR’N

Tyler Childers

GIRL GOIN’ NOWHERE

Ashley McBryde

RIDE ME BACK HOME

Willie Nelson

GOD’S COUNTRY

Blake Shelton

BRING MY FLOWERS NOW

Tanya Tucker

Most productive Nation Duo/Crew Performance

BRAND NEW MAN

Brooks & Dunn With Luke Combs

I DON’T REMEMBER ME (BEFORE YOU)

Brothers Osborne

SPEECHLESS

Dan + Shay

THE DAUGHTERS

Exiguous Gigantic City

COMMON

Maren Morris Featuring Brandi Carlile

Most productive Nation Tune

BRING MY FLOWERS NOW

Brandi Carlile, Phil Hanseroth, Tim Hanseroth & Tanya Tucker, songwriters (Tanya Tucker)

GIRL GOIN’ NOWHERE

Jeremy Bussey & Ashley McBryde, songwriters (Ashley McBryde)

IT ALL COMES OUT IN THE WASH

Miranda Lambert, Hillary Lindsey, Lori McKenna & Liz Rose, songwriters (Miranda Lambert)

SOME OF IT

Eric Church, Clint Daniels, Jeff Hyde & Bobby Pinson, songwriters (Eric Church)

SPEECHLESS

Shay Mooney, Jordan Reynolds, Dan Smyers & Laura Veltz, songwriters (Dan + Shay)

Most productive Nation Album

DESPERATE MAN

Eric Church

STRONGER THAN THE TRUTH

Reba McEntire

INTERSTATE GOSPEL

Pistol Annies

CENTER POINT ROAD

Thomas Rhett

WHILE I’M LIVIN’

Tanya Tucker

Most productive Unique Age Album

FAIRY DREAMS

David Arkenstone

HOMAGE TO KINDNESS

David Darling

WINGS

Peter Kater

VERVE

Sebastian Plano

DEVA

Deva Premal

Most productive Improvised Jazz Solo

ELSEWHERE

Melissa Aldana, soloist

SOZINHO

Randy Brecker, soloist

TOMORROW IS THE QUESTION

Julian Lage, soloist

THE WINDUP

Branford Marsalis, soloist

SIGHTSEEING

Christian McBride, soloist

Most productive Jazz Vocal Album

THIRSTY GHOST

Sara Gazarek

LOVE & LIBERATION

Jazzmeia Horn

ALONE TOGETHER

Catherine Russell

12 LITTLE SPELLS

Esperanza Spalding

SCREENPLAY

The Tierney Sutton Band

Most productive Jazz Instrumental Album

IN THE KEY OF THE UNIVERSE

Joey DeFrancesco

THE SECRET BETWEEN THE SHADOW AND THE SOUL

Branford Marsalis Quartet

CHRISTIAN MCBRIDE’S NEW JAWN

Christian McBride

FINDING GABRIEL

Brad Mehldau

COME WHAT MAY

Joshua Redman Quartet

Most productive Extensive Jazz Ensemble Album

TRIPLE HELIX

Anat Cohen Tentet

DANCER IN NOWHERE

Miho Hazama

HIDING OUT

Mike Holober & The Gotham Jazz Orchestra

THE OMNI-AMERICAN BOOK CLUB

Brian Lynch Gigantic Band

ONE DAY WONDER

Terraza Gigantic Band

Most productive Latin Jazz Album

ANTIDOTE

Chick Corea & The Spanish Heart Band

SORTE!: MUSIC BY JOHN FINBURY

Thalma de Freitas With Vitor Gonçalves, John Patitucci, Chico Pinheiro, Rogerio Boccato & Duduka Da Fonseca

UNA NOCHE CON RUBÉN BLADES

Jazz At Lincoln Center Orchestra With Wynton Marsalis & Rubén Blades

CARIB

David Sánchez

SONERO: THE MUSIC OF ISMAEL RIVERA

Miguel Zenón

Most productive Gospel Performance/Tune

LOVE THEORY

Kirk Franklin; Kirk Franklin, songwriter

TALKIN’ ‘BOUT JESUS

Gloria Gaynor Featuring Yolanda Adams; Bryan

Fowler, Gloria Gaynor & Chris Stevens, songwriters

SEE THE LIGHT

Travis Greene Featuring Jekalyn Carr

SPEAK THE NAME

Koryn Hawthorne Featuring Natalie Grant

THIS IS A MOVE (LIVE)

Tasha Cobbs Leonard; Tony Brown, Brandon Lake, Tasha Cobbs Leonard & Nate Moore, songwriters

Most productive Contemporary Christian Tune Performance/Tune

ONLY JESUS

Casting Crowns; Label Hall, Bernie Herms & Matthew West, songwriters

GOD ONLY KNOWS

for KING & COUNTRY & Dolly Parton; Josh Kerr, Jordan Reynolds, Joel Smallbone, Luke Smallbone & Tedd Tjornhom, songwriters

HAVEN’T SEEN IT YET

Danny Gokey; Danny Gokey, Ethan Hulse & Colby Wedgeworth, songwriters

GOD’S NOT DONE WITH YOU (SINGLE VERSION)

Tauren Wells

RESCUE STORY

Zach Williams; Ethan Hulse, Andrew Ripp, Jonathan Smith & Zach Williams, songwriters

Most productive Gospel Album

LONG LIVE LOVE

Kirk Franklin

GOSHEN

Donald Lawrence Items The Tri -City Singers

TUNNEL VISION

Gene Moore

SETTLE HERE

William Murphy

SOMETHING’S HAPPENING! A CHRISTMAS ALBUM

CeCe Winans

Most productive Contemporary Christian Tune Album

I KNOW A GHOST

Crowder

BURN THE SHIPS

for KING & COUNTRY

HAVEN’T SEEN IT YET

Danny Gokey

THE ELEMENTS

TobyMac

HOLY ROAR

Chris Tomlin

Most productive Roots Gospel Album

DEEPER ROOTS: WHERE THE BLUEGRASS GROWS

Steven Curtis Chapman

TESTIMONY

Gloria Gaynor

DEEPER OCEANS

Joseph Habedank

HIS NAME IS JESUS

Tim Menzies

GONNA SING, GONNA SHOUT

(Varied Artists)

Jerry Salley, Producer

Most productive Latin Pop Album

VIDA

Luis Fonsi

11: 11

Maluma

MONTANER

Ricardo Montaner

#ELDISCO

Alejandro Sanz

FANTASIA

Sebastian Yatra

Most productive Latin Rock, City or Different Album

X 100PRE

Unsuitable Bunny

OASIS

J Balvin & Unsuitable Bunny

INDESTRUCTIBLE

Flor De Toloache

ALMADURA

iLe

EL MAL QUERER

ROSALÍA

Most productive Regional Mexican Tune Album (At the side of Tejano)

CAMINANDO

Joss Favela

PERCEPCIÓN

Intocable

POCO A POCO

La Energia Norteña

20 ANIVERSARIO

Mariachi Divas De Cindy Shea

DE AYER PARA SIEMPRE

Mariachi Los Camperos

Most productive Tropical Latin Album

OPUS

Marc Anthony (TIE)

TIEMPO AL TIEMPO

Luis Enrique + C4 Trio

CANDELA

Vicente García

LITERAL

Juan Luis Guerra 4.40

A JOURNEY THROUGH CUBAN MUSIC

Aymée Nuviola (TIE)

Most productive American Roots Performance

SAINT HONESTY

Sara Bareilles

FATHER MOUNTAIN

Calexico And Iron & Wine

I’M ON MY WAY

Rhiannon Giddens with Francesco Turrisi

CALL MY NAME

I’m With Her

FARAWAY LOOK

Yola

Most productive American Roots Tune

BLACK MYSELF

Amythyst Kiah, songwriter (Our Native Daughters)

CALL MY NAME

Sarah Jarosz, Aoife O’Donovan & Sara Watkins, songwriters (I’m With Her)

CROSSING TO JERUSALEM

Rosanne Cash & John Leventhal, songwriters (Rosanne Cash)

FARAWAY LOOK

Dan Auerbach, Yola Carter & Pat McLaughlin, songwriters (Yola)

I DON’T WANNA RIDE THE RAILS NO MORE

Vince Gill, songwriter (Vince Gill)

Most productive Americana Album

YEARS TO BURN

Calexico And Iron & Wine

WHO ARE YOU NOW

Madison Cunningham

OKLAHOMA

Keb’ Mo’

TALES OF AMERICA

J.S. Ondara

WALK THROUGH FIRE

Yola

Most productive Bluegrass Album

TALL FIDDLER

Michael Cleveland

LIVE IN PRAGUE, CZECH REPUBLIC

Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver

TOIL, TEARS & TROUBLE

The Po’ Ramblin’ Boys

ROYAL TRAVELLER

Missy Raines

IF YOU CAN’T STAND THE HEAT

Frank Solivan & Soiled Kitchen

Most productive Dilapidated Blues Album

KINGFISH

Christone “Kingfish” Ingram

TALL, DARK & HANDSOME

Delbert McClinton & Self-Made Males

SITTING ON TOP OF THE BLUES

Bobby Bustle

BABY, PLEASE COME HOME

Jimmie Vaughan

SPECTACULAR CLASS

Jontavious Willis

Most productive Contemporary Blues Album

THIS LAND

Gary Clark Jr.

VENOM & FAITH

Larkin Poe

BRIGHTER DAYS

Robert Randolph & The Family Band

SOMEBODY SAVE ME

Sugaray Rayford

KEEP ON

Southern Avenue

Most productive Folks Album

MY FINEST WORK YET

Andrew Chicken

REARRANGE MY HEART

Che Apalache

PATTY GRIFFIN

Patty Griffin

EVENING MACHINES

Gregory Alan Isakov

FRONT PORCH

Joy Williams

Most productive Regional Roots Tune Album

KALAWAI’ANUI

Amy Hānaiali’i

WHEN IT’S COLD – CREE ROUND DANCE SONGS

Northern Cree

GOOD TIME

Ranky Tanky

RECORDED LIVE AT THE 2019 NEW ORLEANS JAZZ & HERITAGE FESTIVAL

Rebirth Brass Band

HAWAIIAN LULLABY

(Varied Artists)

Imua Garza & Kimié Miner, producers

Most productive Reggae Album

RAPTURE

Koffee

AS I AM

Julian Marley

THE FINAL BATTLE: SLY & ROBBIE VS. ROOTS RADICS

Sly & Robbie & Roots Radics

MASS MANIPULATION

Steel Pulse

MORE WORK TO BE DONE

Third World

Most productive World Tune Album

GECE

Altin Gün

WHAT HEAT

Bokanté & Metropole Orkest Conducted By Jules Buckley

AFRICAN GIANT

Burna Boy

FANM D’AYITI

Nathalie Joachim With Spektral Quartet

CELIA

Angelique Kidjo

Most productive Children’s Album

AGELESS SONGS FOR THE CHILD ARCHETYPE

Jon Samson

FLYING HIGH!

Caspar Babypants

I LOVE RAINY DAYS

Daniel Tashian

THE LOVE

Alphabet Rockers

WINTERLAND

The Okee Dokee Brothers

Most productive Spoken Observe Album

BEASTIE BOYS BOOK

(Varied Artists)

Michael Diamond, Adam Horovitz, Scott Sherratt & Dan Zitt, producers

BECOMING

Michelle Obama

I.V. CATATONIA: 20 YEARS AS A TWO-TIME CANCER SURVIVOR

Eric Alexandrakis

MR. KNOW-IT-ALL

John Waters

SEKOU ANDREWS & THE STRING THEORY

Sekou Andrews & The String Belief

Most productive Comedy Album

QUALITY TIME

Jim Gaffigan

RELATABLE

Ellen DeGeneres

RIGHT NOW

Aziz Ansari

SON OF PATRICIA

Trevor Noah

STICKS & STONES

Dave Chappelle

Most productive Musical Theater Album

AIN’T TOO PROUD: THE LIFE AND TIMES OF THE TEMPTATIONS

Saint Aubyn, Derrick Baskin, James Harkness, Jawan M. Jackson, Jeremy Pope & Ephraim Sykes, fundamental soloists; Scott M. Riesett, producer (Usual Broadway Solid)

HADESTOWN

Reeve Carney, André De Shields, Amber Gray, Eva Noblezada & Patrick Online page, fundamental soloists; Mara Isaacs, David Lai, Anaïs Mitchell & Todd Sickafoose, producers (Anaïs Mitchell, composer & lyricist) (Usual Broadway Solid)

MOULIN ROUGE! THE MUSICAL

Danny Burstein, Tam Mutu, Sahr Ngaujah, Karen Olivo & Aaron Tveit, fundamental soloists; Justin Levine, Baz Luhrmann, Matt Stine & Alex Timbers, producers (Usual Broadway Solid)

THE MUSIC OF HARRY POTTER AND THE CURSED CHILD – IN FOUR CONTEMPORARY SUITES

Imogen Heap, producer; Imogen Heap, composer (Imogen Heap)

OKLAHOMA!

Damon Daunno, Rebecca Naomi Jones, Ali Stroker, Mary Testa & Patrick Vaill, fundamental soloists; Daniel Kluger & Dean Sharenow, producers (Richard Rodgers, composer; Oscar Hammerstein II, lyricist) (2019 Broadway Solid)

Most productive Compilation Soundtrack for Visible Media

THE LION KING: THE SONGS

(Varied Artists)

QUENTIN TARANTINO’S ONCE UPON A TIME IN HOLLYWOOD

(Varied Artists)

ROCKETMAN

Taron Egerton

SPIDER-MAN: INTO THE SPIDER-VERSE

(Varied Artists)

A STAR IS BORN

Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper

Most productive Receive Soundtrack for Visible Media

AVENGERS: ENDGAME

Alan Silvestri, composer

CHERNOBYL

Hildur Guðnadóttir, composer

GAME OF THRONES: SEASON 8

Ramin Djawadi, composer

THE LION KING

Hans Zimmer, composer

MARY POPPINS RETURNS

Marc Shaiman, composer

Most productive Tune Written for Visible Media

THE BALLAD OF THE LONESOME COWBOY

Randy Newman, songwriter (Chris Stapleton)

Observe from: Toy Myth 4

GIRL IN THE MOVIES

Dolly Parton & Linda Perry, songwriters (Dolly Parton)

Observe from: Dumplin’

I’LL NEVER LOVE AGAIN (FILM VERSION)

Natalie Hemby, Lady Gaga, Hillary Lindsey & Aaron Raitiere, songwriters (Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper)

Observe from: A Extensive title Is Born

SPIRIT

Beyoncé Knowles-Carter, Timothy McKenzie & Ilya Salmanzadeh, songwriters (Beyoncé)

Observe from: The Lion King

SUSPIRIUM

Thom Yorke, songwriter (Thom Yorke)

Observe from: Suspiria

Most productive Instrumental Composition

BEGIN AGAIN

Fred Hersch, composer (Fred Hersch & The WDR Gigantic Band Conducted By Vince Mendoza)

CRUCIBLE FOR CRISIS

Brian Lynch, composer (Brian Lynch Gigantic Band)

LOVE, A BEAUTIFUL FORCE

Vince Mendoza, composer (Vince Mendoza, Terell Stafford, Dick Oatts & Temple University Studio Orchestra)

STAR WARS: GALAXY’S EDGE SYMPHONIC SUITE

John Williams, composer (John Williams)

WALKIN’ FUNNY

Christian McBride, composer (Christian McBride)

Most productive Blueprint, Instrumental or A Cappella

BLUE SKIES

Kris Bowers, arranger (Kris Bowers)

HEDWIG’S THEME

John Williams, arranger (Anne-Sophie Train & John Williams)

LA NOVENA

Emilio Solla, arranger (Emilio Solla Tango Jazz Orchestra)

LOVE, A BEAUTIFUL FORCE

Vince Mendoza, arranger (Vince Mendoza, Terell Stafford, Dick Oatts & Temple University Studio Orchestra)

MOON RIVER

Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier)

Most productive Blueprint, Instruments and Vocal

ALL NIGHT LONG

Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier Featuring Jules Buckley, Bewitch 6 & Metropole Orkest)

JOLENE

Geoff Keezer, arranger (Sara Gazarek)

MARRY ME A LITTLE

Cyrille Aimée & Diego Figueiredo, arrangers (Cyrille Aimée)

OVER THE RAINBOW

Vince Mendoza, arranger (Trisha Yearwood)

12 LITTLE SPELLS (THORACIC SPINE)

Esperanza Spalding, arranger (Esperanza Spalding)

Most productive Recording Equipment

ANÓNIMAS & RESILIENTES

Luisa María Arango, Carlos Dussan, Manuel García-Orozco & Juliana Jaramillo-Buenaventura, artwork directors (Voces Del Bullerengue)

CHRIS CORNELL

Barry Ament, Jeff Ament, Jeff Fura & Joe Spix, artwork directors (Chris Cornell)

HOLD THAT TIGER

Andrew Wong & Fongming Yang, artwork directors (The Muddy Basin Ramblers)

I,I

Aaron Anderson & Eric Timothy Carlson, artwork directors (Bon Iver)

INTELLEXUAL

Irwan Awalludin, artwork director (Intellexual)

Most productive Boxed or Particular Restricted Edition Equipment

ANIMA

Stanley Donwood & Tchocky, artwork directors (Thom Yorke)

GOLD IN BRASS AGE

Amanda Chiu, Label Farrow & David Gray, artwork directors (David Gray)

1963: NEW DIRECTIONS

Josh Cheuse, artwork director (John Coltrane)

THE RADIO RECORDINGS 1939-1945

Marek Polewski, artwork director (Wilhelm Furtwängler & Berliner Philharmoniker)

WOODSTOCK: BACK TO THE GARDEN – THE DEFINITIVE 50TH ANNIVERSARY ARCHIVE

Masaki Koike, artwork director (Varied Artists)

Most productive Album Notes

THE COMPLETE CUBAN JAM SESSIONS

Judy Cantor-Navas, album notes author (Varied Artists)

THE GOSPEL ACCORDING TO MALACO

Robert Marovich, album notes author (Varied Artists)

PEDAL STEEL + FOUR CORNERS

Brendan Greaves, album notes author (Terry Allen And The Panhandle Thriller Band)

PETE SEEGER: THE SMITHSONIAN FOLKWAYS COLLECTION)

Jeff Location, album notes author (Pete Seeger)

STAX ’68: A MEMPHIS STORY

Steve Greenberg, album notes author (Varied Artists)

Most productive Historic Album

THE GIRL FROM CHICKASAW COUNTY – THE COMPLETE CAPITOL MASTERS

Andrew Batt & Kris Maher, compilation producers; Simon Gibson, mastering engineer (Bobbie Gentry)

THE GREAT COMEBACK: HOROWITZ AT CARNEGIE HALL

Robert Russ, compilation producer; Andreas Ok. Meyer & Jennifer Nulsen, mastering engineers (Vladimir Horowitz)

KANKYO ONGAKU: JAPANESE AMBIENT, ENVIRONMENTAL & NEW AGE MUSIC 1980-1990

Spencer Doran, Yosuke Kitazawa, Douglas Macgowan & Matt Sullivan, compilation producers; John 1st Earl 1st Earl Baldwin of Bewdley of Bewdley, mastering engineer (Varied Artists)

PETE SEEGER: THE SMITHSONIAN FOLKWAYS COLLECTION

Jeff Location & Robert Santelli, compilation producers; Pete Reiniger, mastering engineer (Pete Seeger)

WOODSTOCK: BACK TO THE GARDEN – THE DEFINITIVE 50TH ANNIVERSARY ARCHIVE

Brian Kehew, Steve Woolard & Andy Zax, compilation producers; Dave Schultz, mastering engineer (Varied Artists)

Most productive Engineered Album, Non-Classical

ALL THESE THINGS

Tchad Blake, Adam Greenspan & Rodney Shearer, engineers; Bernie Grundman, mastering engineer (Thomas Dybdahl)

ELLA MAI

Chris “Shaggy” Ascher, Jaycen Joshua & David Pizzimenti, engineers; Chris Athens, mastering engineer (Ella Mai)

RUN HOME SLOW

Paul Butler & Sam Teskey, engineers; Joe Carra, mastering engineer (The Teskey Brothers)

SCENERY

Tom Elmhirst, Ben Kane & Jeremy Most, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Emily King)

WHEN WE ALL FALL ASLEEP, WHERE DO WE GO?

Salvage Kinelski & Finneas O’Connell, engineers; John Greenham, mastering engineer (Billie Eilish)

Producer of the Year, Non-Classical

JACK ANTONOFF

DAN AUERBACH

JOHN HILL

FINNEAS

RICKY REED

Producer of the Year, Classical

BLANTON ALSPAUGH

JAMES GINSBURG

MARINA A. LEDIN, VICTOR LEDIN

MORTEN LINDBERG

DIRK SOBOTKA

Most productive Engineered Album, Classical

AEQUA – ANNA THORVALDSDÓTTIR

Daniel Shores, engineer; Daniel Shores, mastering engineer (World Contemporary Ensemble)

BRUCKNER: SYMPHONY NO. 9

Label Donahue, engineer; Label Donahue, mastering engineer (Manfred Honeck & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)

RACHMANINOFF – HERMITAGE PIANO TRIO

Keith O. Johnson & Sean Royce Martin, engineers; Keith O. Johnson, mastering engineer (Hermitage Piano Trio)

RILEY: SUN RINGS

Leslie Ann Jones, engineer; Robert C. Ludwig, mastering engineer (Kronos Quartet)

WOLFE: FIRE IN MY MOUTH

Bob Hanlon & Lawrence Rock, engineers; Ian Lawful & Lawrence Rock, mastering engineers (Jaap Van Zweden, Francisco J. Núñez, Donald Nally, The Crossing, Younger Folks’s Chorus Of NY City & Unique York Philharmonic)

Most productive Remixed Recording

I RISE (TRACY YOUNG’S PRIDE INTRO RADIO REMIX)

Tracy Younger, remixer (Madonna)

MOTHER’S DAUGHTER (WUKI REMIX)

Wuki, remixer (Miley Cyrus)

THE ONE (HIGH CONTRAST REMIX)

Lincoln Barrett, remixer (Jorja Smith)

SWIM (FORD. REMIX)

Luc Bradford, remixer (Gentle Minds)

WORK IT (SOULWAX REMIX)

David Gerard C Dewaele & Stephen Antoine C Dewaele, remixers (Marie Davidson)

Most productive Immersive Audio Album

CHAIN TRIPPING

Luke Argilla, immersive audio engineer; Jurgen Scharpf, immersive audio mastering engineer; Jona Bechtolt, Claire L. Evans & Salvage Kieswetter, immersive audio producers (Yacht)

KVERNDOKK: SYMPHONIC DANCES

Jim Anderson, immersive audio engineer; Robert C. Ludwig, immersive audio mastering engineer; Ulrike Schwarz, immersive audio producer (Ken-David Masur & Stavanger Symphony Orchestra)

LUX

Morten Lindberg, immersive audio engineer; Morten Lindberg, immersive audio mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, immersive audio producer (Anita Brevik, Trondheimsolistene & Nidarosdomens Jentekor)

THE ORCHESTRAL ORGAN

Keith O. Johnson, immersive audio engineer; Keith O. Johnson, immersive audio mastering engineer; Marina A. Ledin & Victor Ledin, immersive audio producers (Jan Kraybill)

THE SAVIOR

Bob Clearmountain, immersive audio engineer; Bob Ludwig, immersive audio mastering engineer; Michael Marquart & Dave Methodology, immersive audio producers (A Unsuitable Deem)

Most productive Orchestral Performance

BRUCKNER: SYMPHONY NO. 9

Manfred Honeck, conductor (Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)

COPLAND: BILLY THE KID; GROHG

Leonard Slatkin, conductor (Detroit Symphony Orchestra)

NORMAN: SUSTAIN

Gustavo Dudamel, conductor (Los Angeles Philharmonic)

TRANSATLANTIC

Louis Langrée, conductor (Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra)

WEINBERG: SYMPHONIES NOS. 2 & 21

Mirga Gražinytė-Tyla, conductor (City Of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra & Kremerata Baltica)

Most productive Opera Recording

BENJAMIN: LESSONS IN LOVE & VIOLENCE

George Benjamin, conductor; Stéphane Degout, Barbara Hannigan, Peter Hoare & Gyula Orendt; James Whitbourn, producer (Orchestra Of The Royal Opera House)

BERG: WOZZECK

Marc Albrecht, conductor; Christopher Maltman & Eva-Maria Westbroek; François Roussillon, producer (Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra; Chorus Of Dutch Nationwide Opera)

CHARPENTIER: LES ARTS FLORISSANTS; LES PLAISIRS DE VERSAILLES

Paul O’Dette & Stephen Stubbs, conductors; Jesse Blumberg, Teresa Wakim & Virginia Warnken; Renate Wolter-Seevers, producer (Boston Early Tune Festival Chamber Ensemble; Boston Early Tune Festival Vocal Ensemble)

PICKER: FANTASTIC MR. FOX

Gil Rose, conductor; John Brancy, Andrew Craig Brown, Gabriel Preisser, Krista River & Edwin Vega; Gil Rose, producer (Boston Recent Orchestra Project; Boston Children’s Chorus)

WAGNER: LOHENGRIN

Christian Thielemann, conductor; Piotr Beczała, Anja Harteros, Tomasz Konieczny, Waltraud Meier & Georg Zeppenfeld; Eckhard Glauche, producer (Festspielorchester Bayreuth; Festspielchor Bayreuth)

Most productive Choral Performance

BOYLE: VOYAGES

Donald Nally, conductor (The Crossing)

DURUFLÉ: COMPLETE CHORAL WORKS

Robert Simpson, conductor (Ken Cowan; Houston Chamber Choir)

THE HOPE OF LOVING

Craig Hella Johnson, conductor (Conspirare)

SANDER: THE DIVINE LITURGY OF ST. JOHN CHRYSOSTOM

Peter Jermihov, conductor (Evan Bravos, Vadim Gan, Kevin Keys, Glenn Miller & Daniel Shirley; PaTRAM Institute Singers)

SMITH, Ok.: THE ARC IN THE SKY

Donald Nally, conductor (The Crossing)

Most productive Chamber Tune/Tiny Ensemble Performance

CERRONE: THE PIECES THAT FALL TO EARTH

Christopher Rountree & Wild Up

FREEDOM & FAITH

PUBLIQuartet

PERPETULUM

Third Flee Percussion

RACHMANINOFF – HERMITAGE PIANO TRIO

Hermitage Piano Trio

SHAW: ORANGE

Attacca Quartet

Most productive Classical Instrumental Solo

THE BERLIN RECITAL

Yuja Wang

HIGDON: HARP CONCERTO

Yolanda Kondonassis; Ward Seek, conductor (The Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra)

MARSALIS: VIOLIN CONCERTO; FIDDLE DANCE SUITE

Nicola Benedetti; Cristian Măcelaru, conductor (Philadelphia Orchestra)

THE ORCHESTRAL ORGAN

Jan Kraybill

TORKE: SKY, CONCERTO FOR VIOLIN

Tessa Lark; David Alan Miller, conductor (Albany Symphony)

Most productive Classical Solo Vocal Album

THE EDGE OF SILENCE – WORKS FOR VOICE BY GYÖRGY KURTÁG

Susan Narucki (Donald Berman, Curtis Macomber, Kathryn Schulmeister & Nicholas Tolle)

HIMMELSMUSIK

Philippe Jaroussky & Céline Scheen; Christina Pluhar, conductor; L’Arpeggiata, ensemble (Jesús Rodil & Dingle Yandell)

SCHUMANN: LIEDERKREIS OP. 24, KERNER-LIEDER OP. 35

Matthias Goerne; Leif Ove Andsnes, accompanist

SONGPLAY

Joyce DiDonato; Chuck Israels, Jimmy Madison, Charlie Porter & Craig Terry, accompanists (Steve Barnett & Lautaro Greco)

A TE, O CARA

Stephen Costello; Constantine Orbelian, conductor (Kaunas City Symphony Orchestra)

Most productive Classical Compendium

AMERICAN ORIGINALS 1918

John Morris Russell, conductor; Elaine Martone, producer

LESHNOFF: SYMPHONY NO. 4 ‘HEICHALOS’; GUITAR CONCERTO; STARBURST

Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Tim Handley, producer

MELTZER: SONGS AND STRUCTURES

Paul Appleby & Natalia Katyukova; Silas Brown & Harold Meltzer, producers

THE POETRY OF PLACES

Nadia Shpachenko; Marina A. Ledin & Victor Ledin, producers

SAARIAHO: TRUE FIRE; TRANS; CIEL D’HIVER

Hannu Lintu, conductor; Laura Heikinheimo, producer

Most productive Contemporary Classical Composition

BERMEL: MIGRATION SERIES FOR JAZZ ENSEMBLE & ORCHESTRA

Derek Bermel, composer (Derek Bermel, Ted Nash, David Alan Miller, Juilliard Jazz Orchestra & Albany Symphony Orchestra)

HIGDON: HARP CONCERTO

Jennifer Higdon, composer (Yolanda Kondonassis, Ward Seek & The Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra)

MARSALIS: VIOLIN CONCERTO IN D MAJOR

Wynton Marsalis, composer (Nicola Benedetti, Cristian Măcelaru & Philadelphia Orchestra)

NORMAN: SUSTAIN

Andrew Norman, composer (Gustavo Dudamel & Los Angeles Philharmonic)

SHAW: ORANGE

Caroline Shaw, composer (Attacca Quartet)

WOLFE: FIRE IN MY MOUTH

Julia Wolfe, composer (Jaap Van Zweden, Francisco J. Núñez, Donald Nally, The Crossing, Younger Folks’s Chorus Of NY City & Unique York Philharmonic)

Most productive Tune Video

WE’VE GOT TO TRY

The Chemical Brothers

Ellie Fry, video director; Ninian Doff, video producer

THIS LAND

Gary Clark Jr.

Savanah Leaf, video director; Jason Cole, Danielle Hinde & Alicia Martinez, video producers

CELLOPHANE

FKA twigs

Andrew Thomas Huang, video director; Alex Chamberlain, video producer

OLD TOWN ROAD (OFFICIAL MOVIE)

Lil Nas X & Billy Ray Cyrus

Calmatic, video director; Candice Dragonas, Melissa Larsen & Saul Levitz, video producers

GLAD HE’S GONE

Tove Lo

Vania Heymann & Gal Muggia, video directors; Nathan Schottenfels, video producer

Most productive Tune Movie

HOMECOMING

Beyoncé

Beyoncé Knowles-Carter & Ed Burke, video directors; Dora Melissa Vargas, video producer

REMEMBER MY NAME

David Crosby

A.J. Eaton, video director; Cameron Crowe, Michele Farinola & Greg Mariotti, video producers

BIRTH OF THE COOL

(Miles Davis)

Stanley Nelson, video director; Nicole London, video producer

SHANGRI-LA

(Varied Artists)

Morgan Neville, video director; Emma Baiada, video producer

ANIMA

Thom Yorke

Paul Thomas Anderson, video director; Paul Thomas Anderson, Erica Frauman & Sara Murphy, video producers

Contact us at [email protected].